?

Log in

Mon, Apr. 26th, 2004, 03:39 am
lilacwine83:

Hello everyone. I'm a little late with this but whatever cos i'm very lazy. So i'll start my little introduction.....my name is PJ short for Paul John (noone ever calls me that, not even my parents). I'm 20 years old. I live here Auburn, Alabama...the black hole of the world.....well as far as i'm concerned. I'm a student here at AU, i'm a computer science major, but that's totally not what i wanna do...so that's kinda in limbo right now. Oh yea...and i have very bad grammar skills as you can now see. But that's all i'll say about me, if you wanna know more just IM me or something.....

As far as Jeff goes, i dont know exactly the first time i heard him....but i remember hearing "Last Goodbye" on the radio one time a loooonnnnggg time ago. But back then i had really awful taste in music....safe to say that we won't go there on those years lol. I didn't hear him again till i was a sophomore in high school. I heard "Mojo Pin" on the college radio station here. Around that time i was in a transitional phase in terms of what music i listened to....which mostly consisted of lots of electronica (which i still love) and crap my friends told me to listen to (which was really bad...HELLO i live in the heart of southern rock). So yea, heard the song and proceeded to buy Grace and i remember the clerk at the music store (who i'm still friends with now...) told me this which i wont forget describing the album. He told me "Every man should own this album". After listening to the album in it's entirety, i just couldn't agree with him more. So yea, i said too much....all i'll say is that his music is very special to me, no more no less.

As far as this trip....honestly as some of u might know, i've been pretty nervous about it. I apologize to everyone if it sounds negative, but that's not my intent. I'm just very shy, and i dont respond well to being around people i dont know well, or fuck it...just people in general. But once you get to know me i'm a totally different person...heh. I think it's safe for me to say i know a few of u pretty well. But i would love to get to know the rest of you....it would help to get rid of my paranoia over all of this. I'm excited though, i hope to get to know you all and make some new friends.

So yea....add me to ur journal/buddy lists, and let's get started! hah....holy shit i typed too much, looks like i just typed my whole life story or something....

Mon, Apr. 26th, 2004 03:58 am (UTC)
indeegirl

yaaaaay!

pj is coming :)

xx

Mon, Apr. 26th, 2004 06:05 am (UTC)
bluebythebook


My reaction too!!!

I think I scared him into it... oh well. :-D

Mon, Apr. 26th, 2004 06:35 am (UTC)
lilacwine83

oh yes, u definitely did.....u're just so intimidating ^_^

Mon, Apr. 26th, 2004 08:37 am (UTC)
lindseymoongirl

intimidating like a kitten with a bow on it's head

*rawr*